Above and Beyond Award - 2004

 

GeorgiaASA.com

Home  |  About Georgia ASA  |  J.O. Ball Adult Ball  |   Umpires  |  Forms   |  Bat List/Rules  |  Honors  |  Links  |  Contact Us
GA ASA Hall of Fame / Graybill Daniel Memorial Award    |   State Champions   |   Umpire Medals   |   NIF Umpire   |   Elite Umpire   |   ISF Umpire 
 

 

 

Georgia ASA Hall of Fame / Graybill Daniel Memorial Award

Click on the (Camera icon) to view a photo of the award winner

The Georgia ASA Hall of Fame is the highest honor a player, umpire, manager or commissioner can receive in Georgia ASA. The award is also given meritorious status to other individuals or organizations who have given their all the Georgia ASA. The award is chosen by the Georgia ASA staff and presented at the annual meeting. Honorees of the Georgia ASA Hall of Fame are as follows:

HALL OF FAME PLAYERS
Billy Bearden 1987 Stan Sumner 1993
Tommy Taylor 1987 Harry Willoughby, Sr. 1993
Darby Cottle Veazey 1987 Lynn Avery 1994
Larry Cook 1988 Carla Polk 1994
Richard Miles 1988 R. Addis Whitehead 1994
Buck Salter 1988 Calvin Wood 1994
Tom Beall 1989 Kathy Greenway Wood 1994
Ricky Huggins 1989 Betsy C. Golden 1995
Cecil Whitehead 1989 Nancy Anderson Mark 1995
Janice M. Howard 1990 Bob Nellums 1995
Bob Lane 1990 Pat Rachels 1995
Earl Babbitt, Jr. 1991 Sally Wade Stephens 1995
John Cook 1991 R.V. "Red" Burgamy 1996
Jim Huggins 1991 Albert Criswell 1996
Blunt Patterson 1991 Silvin Little 1996
Mary Jean Underwood 1991 James Thwing 1996
Laverne Carswell 1992 Calvin Burgamy 1998
Bobby G. Clark 1992 Ronnie Dempsey 1998
Franklin Lee Hart 1992 Herbert Newman 1998
Harvel E. Johnson 1992 Margie Pendley 1998
Jane Phelps 1992 Richard Prigmore 1998
Mark Cauley 1993 Karl Watkins, Machester 2000
Clyburn Davis 1993 Robert H. (Robin) Gresham 2001
Roxie Garrett 1993 Diane Crocker Ralston Smith 2001
Aaron Jackson 1993  
HALL OF FAME COMMISSIONERS
Al Bishop 1987 Bobby Simpson 1989
Rod Blaylock 1987 Mary Roth 1991
Billy Giles 1987 Louise Thompson 1993
R.G. Jones 1987 Craig F. Sowell 1998
Ronnie Young 1988 Bill Chester 2001
Carl Hager 1989  
HALL OF FAME UMPIRES
Leroy Hambrick 1985 Jim Sneddon 1995
Robert Barton 1986 William Billy Hill 1996
E.J. "Lefty" Leonard 1986 Earl Morris 1996
Kinard Latham 1987 John Nelson 1996
Jim Herring 1987 Richard Roark 1996
Wallace Turner 1987 Basil Hall 1997
Fred Hyder 1988 Carl Monroe 1997
Charles Meyers 1988 Joe Farriba 1998
Earl O'Neal 1988 Ray Hendrix 1998
Harold Russell 1988 Ralph Miller  1998
Fred McCoy 1989 Alan Vanderheiden 1998
Mike Pack 1989 Lisa Miller 1999
J.J. Roark 1989 Melvin B. Christian 2001
Brockey Brock 1990 Roosevelt Clinkscale 2001
Don Brown 1990 Jack Clouse 2001
Caudell Clark 1990 Bill Durham 2001
Scott Frizzell 1990 Donald Morrow 2001
Dave Hubbard 1990 Kenneth Skinner 2001
Rick Cundey 1991 E.D. "Dee" Stanley 2001
Mike Ingram 1991 Dave Lloyd 2002
Ray Norris 1991 Harry Gibson 2003
Earl Fales 1992 Graybill Daniel 2004
Robert Newman 1992 Frank Fenters 2004
Gerald Apple 1993 Ralph Gordon 2005
Paul Eames 1993 Steve Marcus 2006
Steve Herring 1993 Tim Smith 2006
William McCord 1993 Allen Hollaway

2010

Jimmy Derrick 1994 Larry McCaden 2010
A.B. Malloy 1994 Bobbie Ragland 2010
Virgil Thompson 1994 Edward "Chico" Lilly, Jr. 2011
Dick Gayler 1995 Bob Earwood 2012
James C. Johnson 1995 Clarence Rusty Joseph 2013
Jodie Rowell 1995    
HALL OF FAME MANAGERS
Bill Bryant 1987 David Dixon 1994
Tommy Cottle 1987 Harry Willoughby, Sr. 1994
Earl Etheridge 1990 Dennis Barthelemy 1995
Charles S. Ware 1990 Marvin Maddox 1995
Bennie Griffin 1991 Tommy Foster 1996
Cotton Harris 1991 James "Vic" Vickers 1996
Bill Wood 1991 Lynn Bennett 1998
Bobby Bodiford 1992 Leonard Steed 1998
Jimmy Spurlin 1992 David Child 1998
HALL OF FAME MERITORIOUS SERVICE
E.B. Hamilton 1987 Harry Stone 1995
Anderson Reed 1988 Kevin Teate 1998
Larry Thompson 1988 Albany Beverage Co. - Joe Carrol 2001
Bobby Minge 1990 Buffalo Rock Co. - Hilton Longshore 2001
Nelson Bettis 1992 Georgia Recreation and Parks Association 2001
R.D. "Dick" Johnson 1992 Larry Hanson 2001
Gene Caruso/McDonald's 1993 Frances Pipkin 2001
Billy Brewer 1994 Richard Meeks 2011
Richard Craig 1995 Glenn Stewart 2011

In January, 2005, Atlanta ASA Commissioner, Graybill Daniel created the Commissioner's Award to honor individuals who have contributed greatly to the Atlanta ASA Umpire Program and Atlanta ASA overall. After the merger with Georgia ASA in 2006 and the passing of Graybill Daniel in spring 2005, the award was renamed to the Graybill Daniel Memorial Award. This award is presented at the annual state umpire clinic in the early part of the year. The recipients of the award are as follows:
GRAYBILL DANIEL MEMORIAL AWARD WINNERS
Jimmy Derrick 2005
Al Dattolo 2006
Bob Earwood 2007
Dick Gayler 2008
Carl Monroe 2009
Dave Lloyd 2010
Tim Smith 2011
Caudell Clark 2011
Kinard Latham 2012
Craig Stone 2013

 

 

 
Copyright GeorgiaASA.com 2011. All Rights Reserved.